Multiplayer Editing Demo

Forum for discussion about TSRE features.
User avatar
Goku
Site Admin
Posts: 363
Joined: 15 Jan 2019, 18:10
Location: Poland
Contact:
Louis wrote: 10 Jan 2022, 19:53For security purposes from other people who may find out the ip and port
If all your users have static IP, try to make some firewall rules that will allow access only for those IPs.

User avatar
Louis
Posts: 53
Joined: 09 Jan 2022, 11:33
Location: Moscorw
Contact:
Goku wrote: 10 Jan 2022, 20:06
Louis wrote: 10 Jan 2022, 19:46 Also tell me, is it better to use the Linux or Windows platform? One more thing, we can help you in testing new versions that you are releasing.
Doesn't matter. But if you want to host it in a datacenter, linux servers/vps are just much, much cheaper and easier to manage.

Yes, we rent a Dedicated Server in Europe, on virtualization, and in principle it makes no difference, but of course ArchLinux is better, I use it as the main system myself.

User avatar
Louis
Posts: 53
Joined: 09 Jan 2022, 11:33
Location: Moscorw
Contact:
Goku wrote: 10 Jan 2022, 20:08
Louis wrote: 10 Jan 2022, 19:53For security purposes from other people who may find out the ip and port
If all your users have static IP, try to make some firewall rules that will allow access only for those IPs.
Yes, I probably will, maybe you'll just take it out in the future settings.txt the port is separate. Or you can use a vpn tunnel between developers, for example, based on the openvpn protocol.

User avatar
Louis
Posts: 53
Joined: 09 Jan 2022, 11:33
Location: Moscorw
Contact:
Also a question, does your port work over tcp and udp? or on a specific one ?

User avatar
Louis
Posts: 53
Joined: 09 Jan 2022, 11:33
Location: Moscorw
Contact:
Sorry in advance for the clumsy English

User avatar
Louis
Posts: 53
Joined: 09 Jan 2022, 11:33
Location: Moscorw
Contact:
#!/usr/bin/env bash
if [ -z ${1+x} ]; then
echo "Usage: $0 path-to-directory" >&2
exit 1
fi

find "$1" -depth -exec perl-rename 's/(.*)\/([^\/]*)/$1\/\L$2/' {} \;


An example of the script that we used under ArchLinux

User avatar
Louis
Posts: 53
Joined: 09 Jan 2022, 11:33
Location: Moscorw
Contact:
Tell me how to save. I tried to write save in the console on Windows, but nothing happens, it does not even allow me to enter a command. I tried using cmd, powershell, the result is negative

User avatar
Louis
Posts: 53
Joined: 09 Jan 2022, 11:33
Location: Moscorw
Contact:
We didn't collect many bugs:

Caught out of sync, one user displays normally, the other two do not. I 'm applying a screenshot
https://prnt.sc/26c80vj

The problem with green markers is not synchronized with other users if it is stretched. I'm attaching a screenshot
https://prnt.sc/26c81by

Desynchronization of the rotation of interactive objects on the example of a traffic light. When you turn the Flip button, only shape turns.
https://prnt.sc/26c83o2

Possible перегрузил, in the пролетел by карте, crush both the server and the client
= release terrain 0
= release terrain 0
= release terrain 0
= release terrain 0
= release terrain 0
= release terrain 1
= release terrain 0
WebSocket ddconnected
[E] External WM_DESTROY received for QWidgetWindow(0xdd98ae0, name="NaviWindowClassWindow") , parent: QWindow(0x0) , transient parent: QWidgetWindow(0xb5a4940, name="RouteEditorWindowClassWindow")

User avatar
Goku
Site Admin
Posts: 363
Joined: 15 Jan 2019, 18:10
Location: Poland
Contact:
Louis wrote: 10 Jan 2022, 20:13 Yes, we rent a Dedicated Server in Europe, on virtualization, and in principle it makes no difference, but of course ArchLinux is better, I use it as the main system myself.
I see that you know something about programming or scripts at least.
Maybe you don't know but TSRE is open source and you can see the code on github. It's a total mess but you can find some answers to your questions.

Many actions in TSRE just dont send updates to the server. That's why you can see "out of sync" results sometimes.

User avatar
Goku
Site Admin
Posts: 363
Joined: 15 Jan 2019, 18:10
Location: Poland
Contact:
Louis wrote: 10 Jan 2022, 22:16 Tell me how to save. I tried to write save in the console on Windows, but nothing happens, it does not even allow me to enter a command. I tried using cmd, powershell, the result is negative
I did try it only on Linux. Maybe there is a bug on windows ...

Post Reply